10. Lions live in prides of approximately 15-30 cats. A pride is made up of three males and a dozen females with similar characteristics, as well as their young. Pride size is determined by how much food and water are available. Some lions live in prides Not all.
9. Female lionesses (Lionesses), do 85 to 90% of the Pride's hunting. They tend to be smaller and more agile that males, so they are better at protecting their domain.
8. Sleeping or resting for 16 to 20 hours a day is a common occurrence in big cats. However, they are not as lazy as their pet cat. They are often found lying down on their backs, with their feet elevated, or in a tree snoozing.
7. Although lions were once found in Africa's most diverse areas, they can now be found in the South Sahara desert and parts of eastern and southern Africa. Once upon a time, lions were found all over the world. They could be found in Greece, the Middle East and northern India.
6. The distinctive characteristic of lions is the Mane of their male lion. It's unlike any other big cat. This makes male lions look larger and more intimidating. This also indicates health status. Lionesses favor darker and denser manes.
5. Because of their power, strength and fierceness, Ancient Egyptians revered lions as war deities. Lions were thought to have been raised in sanctuary precincts where they were worshipfully fed and buried in an animal necropolis.
4. Lionesses are loving mothers who take care of their cubs, giving them the chance to thrive and allowing them to eat. Sisters of lions live together for the rest of their lives.
3. The majority of lions consume water every day if it is available. However, they can survive for up to four or five days without it. When resources are scarce, pride is diminished.
2. In 2005, a group of men abducted a 12-year-old Ethiopian girl to force her into marriage. She found shelter from three lions a week later. They "stood guard till we (police) discovered her and then they just left their gift and returned to the forest to find her."
1. The US Fish and Wildlife Services reported in 2015 that African lions could be extinct by 2050. The agency suggested listing the lions under The Endangered species Act.